Home page

Privacy policy statement

The Site provides you an opportunity to e-mail CLSA personal information and data in order to enquire about the services we offer and to become a registered user of the Site. CLSA’s policies and practices in relation to personal data and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong are available here. As a general policy CLSA values all personal information provided by users of the Site.

Failure to supply personal data as requested may result in CLSA being unable to provide you further information relating to our services.

When you login to our Site as an authorised user, we collect information regarding where you go within our site so that we may send you information that is of interest to you. In addition, like most Sites, we use small bits of data called "cookies" stored on users' computers to simulate a continuous connection. "Cookies" let us store information about your preferences and passwords and allow you to move to different pages of our secure Site without having to re-enter your password information. Any information collected is stored in secure databases protected via a variety of access controls and is treated as confidential information by us. CLSA does not share your personal information with unaffiliated third-parties without notifying you, except to maintain and service your account, or as required by law.

Notwithstanding the efforts of CLSA to protect all information provided, CLSA cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit, and you do so at your own risk.

Code of conduct

While using this Site, you agree not to, by any means (including hacking, cracking or defacing any portion of the Site):

Password agreement

You represent and agree that:

Copyright and trade mark notice

Unless specifically indicated otherwise, the pages and contents of this Site including the layout of the Site and all text, graphics, icons, photographs, videos, images, illustrations, compilations and other material on the Site are the copyright of CLSA or are protected under third party copyright. Reproduction or other use of works retrieved from this Site in all forms, media and technologies now existing or hereafter developed is subject to the Copyright Ordinance (Chapter 528, Laws of Hong Kong) and equivalent legislation around the world. A single copy of material on this Site may be downloaded and/or reprinted for non-commercial and personal use only and may not be distributed to third parties. Any downloaded or reprinted material may not be altered in any way and must contain the following copyright notice: "© CLSA Limited 2013 All rights reserved" and or any other copyright notice contained on the downloaded material.

No other permission is granted to you, or anyone acting on your behalf, to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter, or modify the content of this Site. Any unauthorised downloading, re-transmission or other copying or modification of the content of this Site or any other use than that described above is strictly prohibited by law.

“CLSA” and all of CLSA’s other trademarks, names, icons, logos and service marks appearing on the Site are proprietary trademarks of CLSA group of companies, the use of which without express written permission is strictly prohibited.

Linked Sites

CLSA has not reviewed any of the websites to which this Site links, and is not responsible for the content of any other websites or pages linked to or linking to this Site. Such links are provided solely for your convenience and information. Following links to any other websites or pages shall be at your own risk.